The Psychology and Counselling Group are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that The Psychology and Counselling Group collects, and the ways in which The Psychology and Counselling Group uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

The Psychology and Counselling Group may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about interactions carried out over this website (including but not limited to personal communications with The Psychology and Counselling Group and personal information that may include health related information); and
  • any other information that you send to The Psychology and Counselling Group.

Using personal information

The Psychology and Counselling Group may use your personal information to:

  • send to you statements and invoices; and
  • collect payments from you.

Where The Psychology and Counselling Group discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, The Psychology and Counselling Group may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

The Psychology and Counselling Group will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The Psychology and Counselling Group will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that The Psychology and Counselling Group collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the Australian States in which The Psychology and Counselling Group operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

The Psychology and Counselling Group may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

The Psychology and Counselling Group is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or The Psychology and Counselling Group’s treatment of your personal information, please write by email to: [email protected]

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at http://www.freenetlaw.com.